Over 100 five-star Google reviews
    07 3180 8041
    WHAT WE FIND IN NEW HOMES

    Common new build defects we find

    Every defect on these pages was found by our inspectors in a new home in South East Queensland this year. Each one has a real photo, why it matters, how we check it and what the builder needs to do to fix it. Across 63 handover inspections, every home had at least one defect.

    Every home

    we inspected had at least one defect

    67%

    had 10 or more defects

    16%

    were already leaking at handover

    30%

    had a gap in the pest barrier

    VG Inspect handover (PCI) inspections, May to October 2026 (63 homes)

    The 10 most common defects

    • Paint touch-ups needed81%
    • Silicone or sealant missing or substandard62%
    • Fascia, gutter or flashing scratched or dented56%
    • Final clean not done54%
    • Incomplete items41%
    • Window or door frames scratched or dented40%
    • Windows or doors binding, or locks not working38%
    • Cabinetry or benchtop chipped or damaged37%
    • Door hardware missing37%
    • Gaps at fascia, soffit or cladding left unsealed35%

    Where defects show up

    • Paint & plaster86%
    • Roof & gutters76%
    • Bathroom / wet areas73%
    • Brickwork, render & external walls73%
    • Doors & windows70%

    Every defect, with the photo and the fix

    See the rules we check
    Shower screen leaking at handover
    Bathroom

    Shower screen leaking at handover

    Shower screens were leaking in 13% of the new homes we inspected at handover.

    Leaking taps, traps and toilets before move-in
    Plumbing

    Leaking taps, traps and toilets before move-in

    16% of the homes we inspected at handover (10 of 63) already had an active leak.

    Main water connection leaking at the wall
    Plumbing

    Main water connection leaking at the wall

    Part of the 16% of homes we found with an active leak at handover.

    Water main through an unsealed hole, pipe not clamped
    External

    Water main through an unsealed hole, pipe not clamped

    Service penetrations (air-con, NBN, conduits, water pipes) were left unsealed in 19% of homes at handover.

    Sharp cut tile edge left exposed
    Bathroom

    Sharp cut tile edge left exposed

    Safety items (sharp tile edges, protruding reo or bolts, missing window restrictors) turned up in 10% of homes at handover.

    Gaps at fascias, soffits and cladding
    External

    Gaps at fascias, soffits and cladding

    Nearly 1 in 3 new homes we inspected (30%) had gaps that let pests in. Unsealed fascia, soffit or cladding junctions turned up in 35%.

    Ceiling insulation missing in the roof space
    Roof space

    Ceiling insulation missing in the roof space

    We go up through the manhole on every handover inspection. In one recent home, whole sections had no ceiling batts at all.

    Exposed steel and voids at the slab edge
    Concrete

    Exposed steel and voids at the slab edge

    Concrete slab or driveway damage, holes or poor finish turned up in 19% of homes at handover.

    Termite barrier damaged at the slab edge
    Termite protection

    Termite barrier damaged at the slab edge

    Termite protection items (durable notice missing, barrier cut or breached, slab edge covered) turned up in 21% of homes at handover.

    External door sill not falling away from the house
    Doors & windows

    External door sill not falling away from the house

    70% of the homes we inspected at handover had at least one door or window defect.

    Dented roof sheets, scratched gutters and fascias
    Roof & gutters

    Dented roof sheets, scratched gutters and fascias

    76% of homes had at least one roof or gutter defect. Fascias, gutters or flashings were scratched or dented in 56%.

    Cracked and dislodged roof tiles
    Roof & gutters

    Cracked and dislodged roof tiles

    Roof sheets or tiles were dented or damaged in 14% of homes at handover.

    Blocked weep holes in brick and rendered walls
    External walls

    Blocked weep holes in brick and rendered walls

    Weep holes were blocked or missing in 16% of homes at handover.

    Upper floor that moves underfoot
    Flooring

    Upper floor that moves underfoot

    Flooring defects (squeaks, bounce, dips) turned up in 10% of homes at handover.

    Chip in a brand-new bath
    Bathroom

    Chip in a brand-new bath

    76% of homes had at least one bathroom, wet-area or tiling defect at handover.

    Stormwater pipe showing at the surface
    Drainage

    Stormwater pipe showing at the surface

    Downpipes or stormwater were incomplete or defective in 27% of homes at handover.

    Broken waterstop, or membrane stopping short of it
    Bathroom

    Broken waterstop, or membrane stopping short of it

    76% of homes had at least one bathroom, wet-area or tiling defect at handover.

    Driveway with no saw cuts (control joints)
    Concrete

    Driveway with no saw cuts (control joints)

    Driveway saw cuts were missing in 14% of homes at handover.

    Damaged stormwater outlet at the kerb
    Drainage

    Damaged stormwater outlet at the kerb

    Downpipes or stormwater were incomplete or defective in 27% of homes at handover.

    Wall frame bottom plate overhanging its support
    Framing

    Wall frame bottom plate overhanging its support

    One of the items we mark on site at frame stage and write up with the standard and the fix.

    Loose tie-down rods
    Framing

    Loose tie-down rods

    One of the frame-stage items that's invisible once the plaster goes on.

    Bathroom
    Bathroom

    Spot-fixed tiles (glue dabs, not a full bed)

    Tiles stuck on with dabs of adhesive show up clearly through our thermal camera.

    Roof space
    Roof space

    Ceiling joints not back blocked

    You can only see this from the roof space, which is why we go up on every handover.

    Bathroom
    Bathroom

    Open wall and missing tiles behind a floating vanity

    We get down low in every bathroom, because that's where things get missed.

    Flooring
    Flooring

    Timber floor more than 4mm out over 2000mm

    We measure floors at handover, not just look at them.

    Bathroom
    Bathroom

    Vanity out of level

    Our digital level read 9mm per 1000mm on this new vanity.

    Drainage
    Drainage

    Stormwater line holding water

    We look down every stormwater riser we can find at handover.

    07 3180 8041